The Board

We are always looking for dedicated and passionate community members to join our board and committees. If you would like more information about becoming a board or committee member, please contact:

Miriam Barnett, CEO
253 272 4181 x 223

The Board meets the fourth Tuesday of the month in July, September, October, January, February, March, May and June, and the third Tuesday in November and December.

2017-2018 YWCA Pierce County Board Members
Executive Committee  
Laura Wulf, President
Assistant Attorney General, State of WA
(Joined in 2015)

Janice Phillips, Past President
Senior Vice President, Columbia Bank
(Joined in 2011)

Clemencia Castro-Woolery, Vice President
Attorney, Ledger Square Law
(Joined in 2013)

Meredith Neal, Vice President
Director, Manufacturing Industrial Council for the Tacoma Pierce County Chamber of Commerce
(Joined in 2015)

Cindy Grady, Secretary, Events Committee Chair
Retail Wholesale Consultant
(Joined in 2015)

Liane Williams, Treasurer, Finance Committee Chair
Audit Senior Manager, RSM US LLP
(Joined in 2018)
 

Members at Large
 
Allison Fitz
Student, Annie Wright
(Joined 2017)


April Sage
Senior Business Banking RM, KeyBank
(Joined in 2017)

Christi McCarren
Senior Vice President, MultiCare
(Joined in 2018)

Cindy Matern 
Human Resources, University of Puget Sound
(Joined in 2016)

Cynthia Platon
Community Volunteer
(Joined in 2015)

David Perry 
Pierce County Sheriff (Retired)
(Joined in 2016)

Diana Hice
VP of Talent & Leadership Development, TrueBlue
(Joined in 2016)

Drea Baines
Director, The Resource Center
(Joined in 2018)

Erica Doctor
Attorney, Vandeberg, Johnson & Gandara
(Joined in 2016)

Emily Hall
Director, Executive Council for a Greater Tacoma
(Joined in 2014)

Gloria Fletcher
Senior Real Estate Officer, City of Tacoma
(Joined in 2015)

Jeff Cohen, Civic Engagement Committee Chair
Assistant Professor, UWT
(Joined in 2015)
 

Jennifer Weddermann
Architect, Weddermann Architecture, PLLC
(Joined in 2014)

John Hines
Academic Equity & Access Officer,
Tacoma Public Schools
(Joined in 2017)

Kara Robb                                       
Supervisor, Lakewood Vessel & Vehicle Licensing
(Joined in 2017)

Kathryn McCarthy
Public Information Officer, Tacoma Public Schools
(Joined in 2016)
 

Lisa Isenman
Communications Director, Annie Wright Schools
(Joined in 2017)

Loren Cohen, Land Development Chair (ad hoc)
Managing Director, MC Construction Management
(Joined in 2010)